The TD Toronto Jazz Festival returns this summer from June 22 – July 1, 2018. As one of the premiere jazz festivals in North America, it transforms the city for 10 days as the sounds of jazz fills concert halls and the streets of Yorkville come alive. From jazz legends, emerging artists and established musicians, come celebrate the 32nd edition this summer! Opening weekend at this year’s TD Toronto Jazz Festival is all about music that moves your soul – from Bourbon Street to Yonge Street, our celebration of Soul, Gospel and R&B will get you grooving!

The Bloor-Yorkville area lineup is as follows:

Friday, June 22

CeCe Winans – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Friday Night Live: Clairmont The Second, JAZZ MONEY, DJ Misty, DJ John Kong, Anomalie, DJ Medicineman, Holla Jazz, Jesse Barksdale Trio, Woodshed Orchestra, Angela Turone Trio – Royal Ontario Museum | 7 PM

Hector Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 5:30 PM | FREE

Lester McLean – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM

David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM |FREE

A Novel of Anomaly – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Soul Stew – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 7:45 PM | FREE

Stacie McGregor Trio – ONE Restaurant | 10 PM

Roberta Hunt Trio – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Saturday, June 23

Liona Boyd & Friends – A Tribute to Yorkville in the Sixties – Church of the Redeemer |8 PM

2018 Toronto Poetry Slam Team / D’Bi & The 333 – Pilot Tavern | 9 PM

Duchess – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12 PM | FREE

OKAN – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 1 PM | FREE

Norman Marshall Villeneuve’s Canadian Jazz Messengers – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Nefe – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 3:30 PM | FREE

Larnell Lewis Band – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 5 PM | FREE

Jake Clemons – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 6 PM | FREE

Gorilla Mask – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Moon Hooch – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 7:30 PM | FREE

No BS! Brass Band – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Bill King Trio w. Gavin Hope – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Stuart Harrison Trio – ONE Restaurant | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Sunday, June 24

Macy Gray – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 7:30 PM | FREE

Hoffman-Lemish Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12 PM | FREE

Pan Fantasy – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 1 PM | FREE

Chris Platt Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 2 PM | FREE

Tara Kannangara – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Jay Douglas – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 3 PM | FREE

Crystal Shawanda – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 5 PM | FREE

L.J. Folk Quartet – Yorkville Village Laneway | 5 PM | FREE

Shakura S’Aida – OLG Stage on Yorkville Ave. | 5 PM | FREE

Reg Schwager – Songbook – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Russell Malone Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 7:30 PM | FREE

Eric St-Laurent Trio – ONE Restaurant | 10 PM

Bill King Trio w. Cornelia Luna – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Monday, June 25

Blues Revue ft. Bettye LaVette – Koerner Hall | 8 PM

Lake Street Dive – Danforth Music Hall | 8 PM

ART the Band – Pilot Tavern | 9 PM

The Jazz Musician Intensive: Working with agents & managers – Heliconian Hall | 10:30 AM | FREE

Teri Parker Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Louis Simao Quintet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 3:15 PM | FREE

Melissa Lauren – Yorkville Village Laneway | 3 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Katie Thiroux Trio – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Avery Raquel – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Joseph Shabason “Aytche” – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM | FREE

“The Toronto Sound” of John MacLeod and the Rex Hotel Orchestra – Isabel Bader Theatre | 7 PM | FREE

Alex Pangman’s Hot 3 – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Jacob’s Cattle – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

Magnolia Brass Band – Village of Yorkville Park | 7:15 PM | FREE

Beats & Pieces Big Band – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Heavyweights Brass Band – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Justin Bacchus Quartet – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM |FREE

Tuesday, June 26

Savion Glover ft. Marcus Gilmore – Koerner Hall | 8 PM

The Jazz Musician Intensive: Marketing & Publicity – Heliconian Hall | 10:30 AM | FREE

Lydia Persaud – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 12 PM | FREE

Eliana Cuevas – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Barry Elmes Quintet – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Bright Lunch Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 3 PM | FREE

Dixie Demons – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 3:15 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Banda Magda – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Sandro Dominelli Trio – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Payadora Tango Ensemble – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

Lenka Lichtenberg’s Masaryk Sextet – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM | FREE

Les Malcommodes & Sonia Johnson – Heliconian Hall |7 PM | FREE

Magnolia Brass Band – Village of Yorkville Park | 7:15 PM | FREE

Cadence – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Shake Stew – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Mike Cado & The Groovemeisters – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Wednesday, June 27

The Jazz Musician Intensive: Creating & Selling Your Music – Heliconian Hall | 10:30 AM | FREE

Nancy Walker Quintet – OLG Stage on Hazelton | 12 PM | FREE

Joe Sullivan Big Band – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Amélie & les Singes Bleus – OLG Stage at Hazelton Ave. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Rhythm & Truth Brass Band – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 3:15 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Gwyneth Herbert – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Jean-Michel Pilc Trio – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Shannon Butcher Quartet – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

JAZZ.FM91 Youth Big Band / Bundesjazzorchester – Isabel Bader Theatre | 7 PM | FREE

François Bourassa Quartet – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Woodshed Orchestra – Village of Yorkville Park | 7:15 PM | FREE

Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Zara McFarlane – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Nathan Hiltz Organ Trio – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Berklee College of Music Combo – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Thursday, June 28

The Jazz Musician Intensive: Beyond the Bandstand – Heliconian Hall | 10:30 AM | FREE

Merriam School of Music – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 12 PM | FREE

Youth Jazz Showcase – OLG Stage on Cumberland | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Merriam School of Music – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Bloom – Yorkville Village Laneway | 3 PM | FREE

Youth Jazz Showcase – OLG Stage on Cumberland | 3:15 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Tio Chorinho – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Sarah Thawer & Friends – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Worst Pop Band Ever – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

World Premiere – Jim Galloway: A Journey in Jazz Documentary / Mike Murley & Mark Eisenman – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM | FREE

Samuel Blaser Trio with Marc Ducret & Peter Bruun – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Woodshed Orchestra – Village of Yorkville Park | 7:15 PM | FREE

Carn Davidson 9 – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Freestle Hustle Jam feat. re.verse – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Joel Visentin’s Boogaloo Squad – Sassafraz | 10 PM

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Friday, June 29

The Jazz Musician Intensive: Concert Promotion & Presentation – Heliconian Hall | 10:30 AM | FREE

Big Band Slam – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 12 PM | FREE

Red Hot Ramble – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

James Brown Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 3 PM | FREE

Johnny Griffith Quintet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 3:15 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Turboprop – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Margaret Stowe Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

Surefire Sweat – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Guillaume Perret – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM | FREE

Gilliam, Milmine, Pottie Trio – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

T.Dot BANGERZ Brass – Village of Yorkville Park | 7:15 PM | FREE

Humber College Faculty Nonet – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

YUKA – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Saturday, June 30

Allison Au Quartet – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 12 PM | FREE

Shirantha Beddage Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Mike Downes Quartet – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Brandi Disterheft Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 3 PM | FREE

Autorickshaw – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 3:15 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

Ruben Esguerra New Tradition Music – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Luis Mario Ochoa – Yorkville Village Laneway | 6 PM | FREE

Brandi Disterheft Quartet – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Grex / Tryal – Church of the Redeemer | 7 PM | FREE

Otterville – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Hilario Duran “Contumbao” – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Okavango African Orchestra – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Brandi Disterheft Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Sunday, July 1

Ted’s Warren Commission – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 12 PM | FREE

Toronto Blues Society Talent Search – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 12:30 PM | FREE

Lightstone / Katz / Koller / Klezmer Trio – Yorkville Village Laneway | 2 PM | FREE

Bateria Workshop – Village of Yorkville Park | 2 PM | FREE

Mallory Chipman Quintet – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 2:30 PM | FREE

Conundrum – Village of Yorkville Park | 4:45 PM | FREE

FreePlay – Yorkville Village Laneway | 5 PM | FREE

Jazz Musician Intensive Ensemble – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 5:15 PM | FREE

Collective Order – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 6 PM | FREE

Soren Nissen – Departures Quintet – Heliconian Hall | 7 PM | FREE

Marito Marques – OLG Stage on Hazelton Ave. | 8 PM | FREE

Filo Machado & Escola de Samba de Toronto – OLG Stage on Cumberland St. | 8:30 PM | FREE

Mill Street Late-Night Jam w/ Lauren Falls Trio – InterContinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel | 10 PM | FREE

Full event listing: www.torontojazz.com